Privacy and Confidentiality

Your information and the business you do with Wealthforce Inc. is kept in strict confidence. Only authorized personnel have access to your information. We collect, use and disclose personal information that a reasonable person would consider appropriate for the circumstances. Our procedures and systems are designed to protect your information from errors, losses and unauthorized access. We keep your information for only as long as it is needed and/or required by regulation. We monitor our compliance with applicable privacy legislation. In certain circumstances, we may use service providers outside Canada. We require such third parties to keep personal information under strict standards of privacy and protection.

To help serve you better, we may review and analyze your use of products and services, including transactions in your account(s), to help protect you from unauthorized use of your account(s). Self-regulatory organizations (“SROs”) and other regulatory authorities require access to your personal information. Regulatory authorities collect, use or disclose such personal information obtained from regulated persons for regulatory purposes. You understand that in signing the New Account Application Form you are giving permission to your Representative, to obtain and keep on file personal information that you have provided to him/her. You understand that this personal information, not publicly published about you, may include but is not limited to: income tax information; account statements from other firms, including banks, trust companies or fund companies; pension plan information; legal documents including wills, trusts, and power of attorney.

You understand that your Wealthforce Representative may use and disclose this information in order to communicate with you in a timely and efficient manner; assess your application for investment, and other services available to you by his/her firm; assess your financial situation and contact you with any other suitable products that he/she is authorized to sell; detect and prevent fraud; analyze business results; and act as required or authorized by law.

  • You have the right to know why an organization collects, uses or discloses your personal information;
  • You have the right to expect an organization to handle your information reasonably and to not use it for any purpose other than the one to which you consented;
  • You have the right to know who in an organization is responsible for protecting your information;
  • You have the right to expect an organization to protect your information from unauthorized disclosure;
  • You have the right to inspect the information an organization holds about you and make sure it is accurate, complete and current; You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization;
  • You have the right to confidentially complain to an organization about how it handles your information and may escalate your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if need be; and
  • You have the right to remove your consent at any time by contacting your Representative in writing. We will inform you of the consequences of such withdrawal, including the possibility that we may not be able to provide a product or process are request.
Your Representative must also decline to accept or administer an account in respect of which an individual does not consent to such intended collection, use or disclosure of personal information to SROs and the use and disclosure of that information by SROs.

Use of the Website

Wealthforce Inc. operates https://wealthforce.ca (the "Site"). This section informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information").

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and provide insights as to how you use this site.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information that you have provided to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 4, 2019 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.